Can I Disclose a Candidate’s Tax Returns?
[…] Ten years later, Mr. Smith decides to run for statewide office. Let’s further assume I abhor Mr. Smith’s politics. Can I leak his tax returns to the Los Angeles Times? Can the Times publish the Smiths’ returns?

I, like all tax professionals, fall under the rules of Circular 230. Circular 230 basically states that I can only disclose a client’s returns with his or her permission, and that these rules protect current clients, future clients, and former clients. Federal law has more to state about this: Under 26 U.S.C. § 7213(a)(1) it is illegal for me to disclose to anyone any information about a tax return. Additionally, 26 U.S.C. § 7213(a)(3) states: “It shall be unlawful for any person to whom any return or return information (as defined in section 6103(b)) is disclosed in a manner unauthorized by this title thereafter willfully to print or publish in any manner not provided by law any such return or return information.”

So the answer to the first question I asked is easy: It is very illegal for me to disclose Mr. & Mrs. Smiths’ returns to anyone for any reason whatsoever without the permission of the Smiths.

The answer to the second question is far more difficult.