If You’re Asking for Bail, Don’t Hide Your Cryptocurrency Accounts
[…] My client had requested (and was granted) a second extension until December 15, 2022 to mail his return.  It didn’t get to Austin, Texas until 2023, but there’s a rule covering that: the Postmark rule.  When you mail something using the US postal service using certified (or registered) mail, that postmark is considered the date of filing.  That’s law; it’s Internal Revenue Code § 7502(a)(1).

But my client’s return was mailed from New Zealand.  Well, he’s covered, too; there’s a regulation covering this situation.  It’s 26 CFR § 301.7502-1 (c)(B)(1), which reads:

In general. If the postmark on the envelope is made other than by the U.S. Postal Service—

(i) The postmark so made must bear a legible date on or before the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment….

The IRS is alleging my client mailed this in 2023; however, we have a picture of the envelope and the receipt (both show mailing on November 15, 2022).

We attempted to get the penalty for late filing reversed at the notice stage, but the IRS refused.